Why is Saffron beneficial for skin
Saffron is classified as a spice, which is used in a lot of cuisines, mainly Indian, Spanish and Iranian. Saffron is the dried stigma of the Saffron Crocus flower. In India, it is mainly grown in the Kashmir Valley. Recently, Saffron is getting famous because of its skin benefits and rightly so. Saffron has been used in Ayurveda for years for beauty purposes due to it’s high antioxidant properties. We have included Saffron in our Facial Serums, and because of its expensive nature and to get most out of it, we have left it in our serum bottles to infuse in the oils, and maximize its potential benefits for your skin. Let's look at some reasons why you need to include Saffron in your skincare routine.
Helps with sun protection
Studies have shown that saffron provides good sun protection, protects against sun damage and free radicals damage. However, sunscreen should not be skipped, as Saffron provides an additional boost to your regular sunscreen.
Helps with pigmentation
A human study conducted in 2014, concluded that a formulation with Saffron extract proved to have a significant improvement in reducing pigmentation, even out skin tone and visibly brighten complexion over a period of 8 weeks.
Saffron has natural antioxidants and components such as Crocin, Lycopene, Safranol and Crocetin. These act as anti-aging elements for your skin. Saffron can also help prevent loss of collagen and restore it to maintain plump, glowing skin.
Saffron is a great substitute for Vitamin C as it has a high content of naturally occurring Vitamin C. Since it’s natural, it's more stable than the other forms of Vitamin C.
Our Vedic Wisdom Kumkumadi Saffron Serum is a 5000 year old ayurvedic facial oil recipe, which is based on Saffron as the main ingredient.